隐私政策

OUR DATA PROTECTION POLICY
Parts III to VII of, and the Second to Sixth Schedules to, the Personal Data Protection Act, 2012 (“PDPA”) came into force on 2 July 2014. City Chinese Orchestra (Singapore) Limited (“CCO”) takes our responsibilities under the PDPA seriously.

Our policy as set out below provides details of the manner by which we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us.

If you have any queries on this policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, and/or use your personal data, please contact our Marketing Manager, Ms Tang Ying Chun, who serves as our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) at Tel: 6742 9359 or email [email protected].

1 INTRODUCTION TO THE PDPA
“Personal Data” is defined under section 2 of the PDPA. It means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.

2 PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
The personal data which we collect from you may be collected and used for various purposes which include:
(a) Communicating with you on your enquiries;
(b) Sending you marketing, advertising and promotional information and materials relating to our events, productions, and publications, or any services that we may be selling or marketing under CCO;
(c) Administrative matters on your ticket purchases;
(d) Managing your membership and/or processing your signups/registrations for workshops, events, activities, mailing lists, etc.
(e) Conducting market research and customer satisfaction surveys on our products; and
(f) Any other purposes that we notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent.

3 REQUEST TO WITHDRAW CONSENT
3.1 You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in CCO’s control by submitting your request to [email protected] or by opting out of our mailing lists via our electronic direct mailers.
3.2 CCO will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made.

4 ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA
CCO will be putting in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorised access, collection, use, leakage and/or loss of your personal data. However, CCO cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

=====================================
TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SERVICE

This is a website of City Chinese Orchestra (Singapore) Limited (“CCO”).
If you are only browsing this website, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually.

It is the policy of CCO to only collect information that visitors to CCO website knowingly and voluntarily provide through completing one of the submission forms on the website.

If you choose to make a subscription or send us an email for which you provide us with personally identifiable data, we may share necessary data with our sponsors, marketing partners and business associates of CCO, on the understanding that we have received such consent from you. We may from time to time work with our sponsors, marketing partners and business associates to offer relevant privileges, products and services in conjunction with our productions to you. These organisations will be required to conform to our privacy policy standards but at no time shall your personal data be released to them.

By assessing this website and any of its pages you are agreeing to the terms set out above.

=====================================
TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

GENERAL

This website is owned and operated by CCO.

By assessing CCO’s website (hereinafter know as “this website”), you unconditionally accept to be legally bound by these Terms and Conditions of Use. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions of Use, please do not use this website.

For the avoidance of doubt, CCO reserves the right to change these Terms and Conditions of Use from time to time at its sole discretion.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The materials located in this website, including the information as well as any software programmes available on or through this website (hereinafter known as “the Contents”), are protected by copyright, trademark and other forms of proprietary rights of CCO. All intellectual property whatsoever in the Contents shall remain vested in CCO and be CCO’s absolute property except where CCO may expressly agree in writing. You shall have no right or title to use the intellectual property in the Contents.